KHS Girls are Golden at Kearney Classic Track & Field Invitational

Boys also achieve several firsts against a high-octane field

The Kearney High School Boys and Girls Track & Field teams had outstanding results on their home turf during the 2023 Kearney Classic invitational meet on Thursday, April 6.

The Lady Bulldogs took advantage of the home crowd and the best conditions they have had so far this season as they ran away with the team title.

“The ladies once again used a complete team effort and supported one another all evening,” Head Coach Geoff Hutton said. “Every athlete on this team has the right mindset to win and I’m excited to see what they achieve as the season continues.”

Jadyn Barnes had a special evening as she set two new school records. She broke her previous 400 record and then added her name as the 200 record holder.

The boys finished in the top five in 12 events. That included gold-medal results for Grant Noland in 300 hurdles, Kyler Chappell, Jacob Zingerman, Jacob Burkemper, and Milo Griffith in the 4×800 relays, Zach Proctor in the high jump, and Theo Grace in javelin.

“The night went extremely well for the Bulldogs!” Head Boys Coach Scott Crall said. “The boys competed extremely well and going into the final event we were tied with Park Hill South. Park Hill South was able to prevail, but the Bulldogs had numerous personal bests, and we are right on track.”

Girls First-Place Results

  • Jadyn Barnes – 200 and 400
  • Ava Lawless – 100 HH, Long Jump and Triple Jump
  • Elise Arellano – Discus
  • Ryleigh Van Emmerik – Javelin
  • Caitlyn Wood, Liela Murphy, Addy Davis, Barnes – 4×400 Relay 
  • Wood, Jordin Vaughn, Heidi Adams, Murphy – 4×800 Relay 

Girls Second-Place Results

  • Murphy – 400
  • Alex Kinstler – 1600 and 3200
  • Anna Williams – Pole Vault
  • Alli Poage – Discus
  • Kate Martens, Lily McAuliffe, Wood, Lawless -4×200 Relay 

Girls Third-Place Results

  • McAuliffe – 200
  • Vaughn – 800
  • VanEmmerick – 300 H
  • Olivia Brock – 1600

Boys Results

  • 200m – Joe Marshall 4th Place
  • 400m – Joe Marshall 2nd Place
  • 800m – Kyler Chappell 2nd Place
  • 110m Hurdles – Jacob Grisham 4th Place
  • 300m Hurdles – Grant Noland 1st Place
  • 4x400M Relay – Joe Marshall, Kyler Chappell, Aiden Smith, and Jacob Zingerman – 2nd Place
  • 4x800m Relay – Kyler Chappell, Jacob Zingerman, Jacob Burkemper, and Milo Griffith – 1st Place
  • High Jump – Zach Proctor 1st Place, Aden Sallee 3rd Place
  • Triple Jump – Cayden Harris 4th Place
  • Discus – Zach Grace 1st Place and Ty Smith 5th Place
  • Javelin – Theo Grace 1st Place, Aiden Smith 2nd Place, and Ty Smith 3rd Place
  • Shot Put – Zach Grace 4th Place

MORE PHOTOS